Massive Murray Paddle

Partners

Massive Murray Paddle
wear a lifejacket

​© Massive Murray Paddle 2019 / Sydney Harbour Kayaks & Mirage Sea Kayaks 

 

Awards, Trophies & Results

 

Giving back to the communities and respecting the river and country is at the very heart of the Massive Murray Paddle.

Paddling 404km down this great river is a major achievement for anyone and is also a cause for celebration.

 

The award / trophy system is based on how well you paddle, how well your fund-raising efforts are and your contribution to the event.

 

To reflect on one of the Dreamtime creation stories of Dhungalla (River Murray); The great hunter Ngurunderi, paddled his Yuki (Canoe) down the river chasing the giant fish Ponde (Murray Cod).

 

Ngurunderi paddled a Yuki and so do we. As paddlers we have a direct relationship to the story and therefore we have a responsibility to use our Yuki to help sustain the communities along the river; the same way that Indigenous Australians have done for over 10,000 years.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • The River Trophy / The Overall Massive Murray Marathon Champion

This award celebrates the paddler (s) that paddle fast, paddle fair as well as contributing to your chosen cause.

2019 Winners

1st male Individual Paddler xxxxxxxxx xx hours xx minutes
1st female Individual Paddler xxxxxxx xx hours xx minutes

2018 Winners

1st male Individual Paddler Sean Murphy 30 hours 13 minutes
1st female Individual Paddler Brodie Camborne 33 hours 09 minutes

2017 Winners

1st male Individual Paddler Steve Dawson 30 hours 29 minutes
1st female Individual Paddler Kate Dawson 32 hours 51 minutes

 

2016 Winners

1st male Individual Paddler Kristian Parkhill - 33hrs 29mins 40secs
1st female Individual Paddler Adele Walker - 38hrs 1min 44secs

  • The YUKI Trophy / The fastest single Canoe (Male & Female)

This award celebrates the paddler (s) that paddle fast, paddle fair as well as contributing to your chosen cause.

2019 Winners

1st male Individual Paddler xxxxxxx xx hours xx minutes
1st female Individual Paddler xxxxxxx
xx hours xx minutes

2018 Winners

1st male Individual Paddler Tyler Creed 37 hours 14 minutes
1st female Individual Paddler NOT AWARDED

 

  • Ponde Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the leading overall craft based on handicap time.

There are also 2 sub 'pennants' for this awards - 1) Canoe (Double) & 2) Stand Up Paddle Board (Single).

2019 winners: xxxxxxxx

2019 Double Canoe Achievement: xxxxxxxx

2019 SUP Achievement: xxxxxxxxx

2018 winners: LR Tom Simmat

2018 Double Canoe Achievement: Rod Clark / Nicole Rice-Owens

2018 SUP Achievement: NorthWest paddle Boarders - Allistair Swinsco / Alison Rennie

2017 winners: TK2 Team Robin and Ross Bingle

2016 winners: TK2 Team Steve and Kate Dawson

  • The Bill Dunn Trophy

This trophy is awarded to the leading overall craft used by a relay team, based on handicap time.

It is open to any relay team, from a 2 person relay in a single through to the K4 teams.

Who is Bill Dunn?
Well the Murray wouldn't be a race with out him. 38 Murray Marathons / 33 SOLO and 5 Relay.

8 Times Full Distance in Canoe Kneeler. He has also paddled in Mixed, C4s, Solo, Doubles and as a Dilligaf.
With Rod Clark they smashed 30 hours in a C2 (29hrs.10min.09sec).
He is a true legend and gentleman of paddling and we are honored that his family has allowed us to name this important trophy after him.

2019 winners: xxxxxxxxx

2018 winners: Team Wooden Eye / Cairnso & Kreis - Greg Cairns / Stanley 'Tim' Kreis

 

  • Mark Thornthwaite Awards (Individual & Team)

* This long standing award has evolved to celebrate an individual and team (paddlers & crew) that raises the most funds (inc volunteer time) for their chosen cause.

The 2019 winners 

Individual: xxxxxxx with $xxxxx

Team / Group: xxxxxx with $xxxxxx

The 2018 winners 

Individual: Greg Roberts with $23,839

Team / Group: Wandering Dragons with $27,839

The 2017 winners

Individual: Dean Phelan with $10,545   

Team / Group: Blue Datto with $33,760 

The 2016 winners 

Individual: Greg Roberts with $18,730 

Team / Group: Team Shuzoku with $8967

Other amazing fundraising efforts that must be mentioned 0r 2018:

Blue Datto - $26,587

CWooden Eye - $15,000

Maurie Carlyon $7081

Gareth Dickson $4850

Mad Hungarians $8708

Endless Possibilities $11,104

Bacchus Marsh Grammar $6513

Inspired by Leny $6449

River Runners $4978

and the many other amazing people that helped raise $257,278.

 

  • Dhungalla Award

The tag line of the Massive Murray Paddle is 'Connecting People, River & Country'.

It is an event that has been redesigned to highlight the overall spirit and motivation of 48 years of paddlers.

The Dhungalla Award will be awarded to the individual or team that expresses the spirit of why we paddle the River Murray and how we best associate with the events tag line.

The Dhungalla Award will be decided by The O'Brien Family, Staff members (SHK / Mirage) and by submissions by the Volunteers and other Competitors.

2019 winners: xxxxxx

2018 winners: The BIG Guns

2017 winners: Dungulayin Mileka

2016 winners: Team Shuzoku

 

  • Nyerna Trophy

This trophy will be presented to the high school or Youth Group that best expresses the spirit of youth, spirit of your school and enthusiasm for being out on the river.

Nyerna is a word from the Wemba Wemba language and it means - to sit, to listen, to hear, to remember-.

The winning school team will be judged on several areas:

How well you compete and how well you encourage your team mates to paddle well;

How well you engage with and encourage other schools and competitors;

How well your team contributes to the event with a sense of fun and respect.

This award is not based on your teams overall time.

2019 winners are xxxxxxxx

2018 winners are Trinity Grammar School

2017 winners are Blue Mountains Grammar School

2016 winners are Bacchus Marsh Grammar School

 

 

 

 

 

2018 winners are Trinity Grammar School

 

 

 

The presentation of the trophies and awards will take place within the closing ceremony.

The closing ceremony will take place at the sound bowl @ Riverside park after all paddlers have arrived and freshened up.

 

 

Massive Murray Paddle / Murray Marathon past handicap results

MMP 2018 - Race Instructions

MMP 2018 - Race Rules

MMP 2018 - Race Rules

MMP / Murray Marathon

RACE RECORDS - until 2018